Dear Habitat Armenia friend,
It is my pleasure to share with you our achievements for fiscal year 2014 which was very successful for Habitat Armenia in terms of impacting the lives of Armenian families.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia served approximately 750 low-income families during the past year.  In addition, more than 1,000 low-income families received Housing Support Services. The Habitat Armenia team worked towards diversifying housing projects as well. Besides two housing microfinance projects namely Home-Improvement Microfinance for Low-Income Families and Building Hope in Female Headed Households that give access to low income families to affordable housing loans to upgrade their living conditions, HFHA has begun implementation of the Residential Energy Efficiency (EE) for Low-Income Households project that focuses households to use EE measures as well as to strengthen Home Owners Associations (HOA). Another project, directed towards the work of HOAs is named Strengthening Civic Involvement in Condominium Management in Armenia. These last two projects together with Renovation of Common Areas of Multi-apartment Buildings create partnerships among Homeowner Associations, residents, financial organizations and Municipalities to renovate common spaces or improve energy efficiency of residential buildings.  With energy efficiency in mind, Habitat Armenia has started new project to help low-income families to use Solar panels to power water boilers and heaters.
HFH Armenia has continued hosting international volunteers to help families in housing need and has continued activities within Disaster Risk Reduction and Response.
The staff of HFH Armenia and I are very happy that each year together with Habitat Armenia we support more Armenian families to live in improved homes.  The children in these families live healthier and more comfortable lives as well.   There is still much to do and as leaders in the housing field we are devoted to ensure that every Armenian family has a safe, affordable and decent place to call home.
To reach our goal, we humbly ask your support and partnership; encourage you to make a donation to Habitat for Humanity Armenia.  We truly hope and pray that you will consider helping our program. With your donation, we can give a child a warm place to sleep, provide a family with a kitchen to prepare meals, or help a family obtain a proper working bathroom.
Thank you in advance for your support and belief in us and our mission.