Yerevan, March 23, 2017. In four multi-apartment residential buildings in Spitak town of Lori region up to 20% energy saving will be ensured in the upcoming period. As a Covenant of Mayors signatory the town of Spitak has committed to reduce CO2 emissions by 20% by 2020. To reach this goal the usage of clean, secure and renewable energy is prioritized.
Construction activities aimed at improving the energy efficiency in four multi-apartment residential buildings of Spitak are currently being implemented within the EU-funded “Access to Renewable and Efficient Energy in Municipalities Vayk and Spitak” (AREEM) Project executed by Habitat for Humanity Armenia foundation. It is envisaged to implement the following activities in those buildings: renovation of roofs and thermal insulation of attic floors; renovation of wooden doors at the main entrances; replacement of decrepit wooden doors of the back entrances with new PVC ones; installation of new PVC doors at the main entrances.
According to Sergey Arzumanyan, AREEM Project Manager, the construction works of the 1st phase buildings will be completed by May 10, 2017 according to the construction schedule. He states that in the following winter the residents may already feel the impact of energy saving measures by paying less for heating their apartments.
Within the Project it is envisaged to implement energy efficiency measures in 27 residential buildings of Spitak, as well as in kindergarten N2 where all the light bulbs will be replaced with energy saving lamps, and new efficient boilers will be installed in the kitchen and sanitation units.
Multi-apartment residential buildings in Spitak were mainly built after 1988 earthquake and the energy saving norms were not taken into account. Karen Hayrapetyan, Head of the Department on Urban Development, Land Use, Utility Services and Transportation of Spitak Municipality, notes that the main problems of residential buildings in the town are related to the deplorable condition of roofs, staircases, drainpipes. According to him, the Project implemented by Habitat Armenia will help to solve these issues in the targeted 27 buildings.
The residents of Spitak are also excited with the Project implementation and expect to have positive changes in their living conditions. Arthur Hayrapetyan, who lives on the first floor of one of the targeted buildings, is looking forward to the installation of the entrance doors hoping that it will be warmer in their apartment and they will not have to gather in one room with the whole family in order to pay less for heating.
Siranush Grigoryan, who lives on the 4th floor, notes that though they have recently renovated their apartment, the poor condition of the roof causes many problems during rains and thaw. She hopes that after renovation of the roof the water leakage will be eliminated and it will be warmer and more comfortable in their apartment.
About AREEM Project
The overall objective of the Project is to support Spitak and Vayk Municipalities by developing and testing a replicable and efficient model(s) of energy savings through use of efficient measures and renewable sources in residential and public buildings, incorporated with their Sustainable Energy Action Plans aligned under the “Covenant of Mayors” requirements.
The Project is funded by the European Union and Co-funded by the Municipalities of Vayk and Spitak.
Within the Project energy efficiency measures will be implemented in 27 multi-apartment buildings of Spitak town and 18 in Vayk town.
About Habitat for Humanity Armenia
Habitat for Humanity Armenia is the national office of Habitat for Humanity International founded on the conviction that everyone should have a decent place to live.
Since 2000, through the work of Habitat Armenia, around 5,200 low income families have found new hope in the form of affordable housing and around 6,500 individuals received housing support services.  More recently Habitat Armenia has increased their stake in affordable housing by helping to institutionalize energy efficiency in the country.  By partnering with financial institutions, local municipalities, as well as international organizations, homeowner associations and tenants of residential buildings, Habitat Armenia initiates sustainable energy projects in residential sector.
Through financial support, volunteering or adding a voice to support affordable housing, everyone can help families achieve the strength, stability and self-reliance they need to build better lives for themselves. Through shelter, we empower. To learn more, visit www.habitat.am.
About the European Union
The European Union is made up of 28 Member States who have decided to gradually link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, during a period of enlargement of 50 years, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders.
The European Commission is the EU’s executive body.